What is bail?
[…] Have You Been Charged With Criminal Felony Drug Possession HS 11350?
If you’ve been charged with a criminal offense like a felony drug possession, you or a loved one must contact the experts at Angels Bail Bonds immediately. Our team of bail bondsmen and criminal defense lawyers provide assistance during pre-trial detention at no extra cost, including nationwide.
What is Felony Drug Possession?
Drug possession is made a crime through the California Health and Safety Code, Article 1, Section 11350. It states that “except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses[…]any controlled substance[…]unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year.”